Phoenix: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
IdiotSavant (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
IdiotSavant (talk | contribs) m (location) |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{BaseCon | {{BaseCon | ||
|image= | |image=PhoenixLogo.jpg | ||
|name=Phoenix | |name=Phoenix | ||
|motto= | |motto= | ||
|location=Christchurch, | |location=Christchurch, NZ | ||
|focus=Theatre-style larp | |focus=Theatre-style larp | ||
|established=2014 | |established=2014 | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|attendance= | |attendance= | ||
|homepage_url=http://www.saga.org.nz/events/phoenix | |homepage_url=http://www.saga.org.nz/events/phoenix | ||
|homepage_link_text= | |homepage_link_text=Phoenix | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Phoenix''' is a larp convention in [[New Zealand]]. It ran for the first time in September 2014 at the University of Canterbury in Christchurch, NZ. | '''Phoenix''' is a larp convention in [[New Zealand]]. It ran for the first time in September 2014. | ||
Initially Phoenix ran at at the University of Canterbury in Christchurch, NZ. The non-residential nature of the con restricted it to [[theatre-style]] games. In 2017 Phoenix shifted to a residential format using the Glenroy Lodge in Hororata, allowing it to offer outdoor and live-combat games. In 2018 it changed its venue again, to the Waipara Adventure Centre in North Canterbury. | |||
Phoenix is supported by [[SAGA]]. | Phoenix is supported by [[SAGA]]. | ||
==Larps run at Phoenix 2014== | ==History== | ||
* Phoenix 2014 (September 12 - 14, 2014): Flagship: [[The Lotus]] | |||
* Phoenix 2015 (August 28 - 30, 2015): Flagship: [[Henchmen]] | |||
* Phoenix 2016 (August 26 - 28, 2016): Flagship: [[A Pomposity of Professors]] | |||
* Phoenix 2017 (August 25 - 27, 2017): Flagship: [[The Beginner’s Guide to Buying and Selling Haunted Items]] | |||
* Phoenix 2018 (August 24 - 26, 2018): Flagship: [[A Game of Thrones: Blackfyre Rising]] | |||
* Phoenix 2019 (August 23 - 25, 2019): Flagship: [[Welcome to the Neighbourhood]] | |||
===Larps run at Phoenix 2017=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name || Country || Run by | |||
|- | |||
| Longest Night || NZ || Quentin Bourne | |||
|- | |||
| [[Baby It’s Cold Outside]] || NZ || Carla Bayard | |||
|- | |||
| Happily Never After || NZ || Lee Patrick | |||
|- | |||
| Pretending to Be Witty || NZ || Brendon Bennetts | |||
|- | |||
| The Paragon’s Peril || NZ || Daniel Starky | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Omega Delivery]] || UK || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jane Austen’s "Emma"]] || NZ || Malcolm Harbrow | |||
|- | |||
| Fool’s Gambit || NZ || Matt Swain | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Beginner’s Guide to Buying and Selling Haunted Items]] || NZ || Chloe Sutherland | |||
|- | |||
| LARPs on Demand || NZ || Rachel Hannover O'Connor | |||
|- | |||
| [[Persephone’s Choice]] || NZ || Malcolm Harbrow | |||
|- | |||
| The Final Voyage of the SS Prometheus || NZ || Samantha Nicholls | |||
|- | |||
| [[It Ain’t Easy Being Gilled]] || NZ || Jennifer Hay | |||
|- | |||
| [[S.W.I.P.E.]] || NZ || Ciaran Searle | |||
|- | |||
| [[Small Town Folks]] || UK || Sally Hayes | |||
|} | |||
===Larps run at Phoenix 2016=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name || Country || Run by | |||
|- | |||
| [[Like There's No Tomorrow]] || NZ || Chloe Sutherland and Robert Vincent | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gaslight]] || NZ || Lee Patrick | |||
|- | |||
| [[Plan Eight From Outer Space]] || USA || Mutu Thompson | |||
|- | |||
| Molecules || NZ || Ana Clarke | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Koenig Dead]] || UK || | |||
|- | |||
| LARP on Demand || NZ || Rackle | |||
|- | |||
| The Hunt for Excalibur || NZ || Samantha Nicholls | |||
|- | |||
| [[T.R.Y.S.T.]] || NZ || Ciaran Searle | |||
|- | |||
| [[Argonautica]] || NZ || Chloe Sutherland | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Pomposity of Professors]] || NZ || Stuart Stoddart | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Tribunal]] || Norway || Quentin Bourne | |||
|- | |||
| [[Inheritance]] || USA || Malcolm Harbrow | |||
|- | |||
| The Paragon's Peril || NZ || Daniel Starky | |||
|- | |||
| [[All the President's Zombies]] || USA || Keegan Meiklejohn | |||
|- | |||
| A Bite Out of Crime || NZ || Lee Patrick | |||
|- | |||
| [[Boffo's Birthday Bash]] || NZ || Malcolm Harbrow | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sarabande]] || Denmark || Ciarán Searle | |||
|} | |||
===Larps run at Phoenix 2015=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name || Country || Run by | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Linfarn Run]] || UK || | |||
|- | |||
| Trial by Jury || NZ || Lee Patrick | |||
|- | |||
| No Room Left || NZ || Keegan Meiklejohn | |||
|- | |||
| Vamps 2: Milton Keynes || NZ || Robert Vincent | |||
|- | |||
| [[Boats Against the Current]] || NZ || Quentin Bourne | |||
|- | |||
| [[European Social Psychics Association]] || NZ || Ciarán Searle | |||
|- | |||
| Henchmen || NZ || Quentin Bourne | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Gehenna Memo]] || NZ || Malcolm Harbrow | |||
|- | |||
| [[Call of the Wild Hunt]] || Ireland || Sam Nicholls and Robert Vincent | |||
|- | |||
| Sitcom Houseparty || NZ || John Massey | |||
|- | |||
| [[Argonautica]] || NZ || Quentin Bourne | |||
|} | |||
===Larps run at Phoenix 2014=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 27: | Line 144: | ||
| LARP Dungeon Crawl || NZ || Quentin Bourne | | LARP Dungeon Crawl || NZ || Quentin Bourne | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Before and After the Silence || Norway || Angus Dingwall | | [[Before and After the Silence]] || Norway || Angus Dingwall | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Lotus || NZ || Lee Patrick and Quentin Bourne | | The Lotus || NZ || Lee Patrick and Quentin Bourne | ||
| Line 33: | Line 150: | ||
| [[Service]] || USA || Jan-Yves Ruzicka | | [[Service]] || USA || Jan-Yves Ruzicka | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[A Dead | | [[A Dead Man's Chest]] || UK || Quentin Bourne | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Tribute || NZ || Bruno Knewstubb | | The Tribute || NZ || Bruno Knewstubb | ||
Latest revision as of 03:02, 31 August 2019
- Location
- Christchurch, NZ
- Focus
- Theatre-style larp
- Established
- 2014
- Website
- Phoenix
Phoenix is a larp convention in New Zealand. It ran for the first time in September 2014.
Initially Phoenix ran at at the University of Canterbury in Christchurch, NZ. The non-residential nature of the con restricted it to theatre-style games. In 2017 Phoenix shifted to a residential format using the Glenroy Lodge in Hororata, allowing it to offer outdoor and live-combat games. In 2018 it changed its venue again, to the Waipara Adventure Centre in North Canterbury.
Phoenix is supported by SAGA.
History
- Phoenix 2014 (September 12 - 14, 2014): Flagship: The Lotus
- Phoenix 2015 (August 28 - 30, 2015): Flagship: Henchmen
- Phoenix 2016 (August 26 - 28, 2016): Flagship: A Pomposity of Professors
- Phoenix 2017 (August 25 - 27, 2017): Flagship: The Beginner’s Guide to Buying and Selling Haunted Items
- Phoenix 2018 (August 24 - 26, 2018): Flagship: A Game of Thrones: Blackfyre Rising
- Phoenix 2019 (August 23 - 25, 2019): Flagship: Welcome to the Neighbourhood
Larps run at Phoenix 2017
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| Longest Night | NZ | Quentin Bourne |
| Baby It’s Cold Outside | NZ | Carla Bayard |
| Happily Never After | NZ | Lee Patrick |
| Pretending to Be Witty | NZ | Brendon Bennetts |
| The Paragon’s Peril | NZ | Daniel Starky |
| The Omega Delivery | UK | |
| Jane Austen’s "Emma" | NZ | Malcolm Harbrow |
| Fool’s Gambit | NZ | Matt Swain |
| The Beginner’s Guide to Buying and Selling Haunted Items | NZ | Chloe Sutherland |
| LARPs on Demand | NZ | Rachel Hannover O'Connor |
| Persephone’s Choice | NZ | Malcolm Harbrow |
| The Final Voyage of the SS Prometheus | NZ | Samantha Nicholls |
| It Ain’t Easy Being Gilled | NZ | Jennifer Hay |
| S.W.I.P.E. | NZ | Ciaran Searle |
| Small Town Folks | UK | Sally Hayes |
Larps run at Phoenix 2016
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| Like There's No Tomorrow | NZ | Chloe Sutherland and Robert Vincent |
| Gaslight | NZ | Lee Patrick |
| Plan Eight From Outer Space | USA | Mutu Thompson |
| Molecules | NZ | Ana Clarke |
| The Koenig Dead | UK | |
| LARP on Demand | NZ | Rackle |
| The Hunt for Excalibur | NZ | Samantha Nicholls |
| T.R.Y.S.T. | NZ | Ciaran Searle |
| Argonautica | NZ | Chloe Sutherland |
| A Pomposity of Professors | NZ | Stuart Stoddart |
| The Tribunal | Norway | Quentin Bourne |
| Inheritance | USA | Malcolm Harbrow |
| The Paragon's Peril | NZ | Daniel Starky |
| All the President's Zombies | USA | Keegan Meiklejohn |
| A Bite Out of Crime | NZ | Lee Patrick |
| Boffo's Birthday Bash | NZ | Malcolm Harbrow |
| Sarabande | Denmark | Ciarán Searle |
Larps run at Phoenix 2015
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| The Linfarn Run | UK | |
| Trial by Jury | NZ | Lee Patrick |
| No Room Left | NZ | Keegan Meiklejohn |
| Vamps 2: Milton Keynes | NZ | Robert Vincent |
| Boats Against the Current | NZ | Quentin Bourne |
| European Social Psychics Association | NZ | Ciarán Searle |
| Henchmen | NZ | Quentin Bourne |
| The Gehenna Memo | NZ | Malcolm Harbrow |
| Call of the Wild Hunt | Ireland | Sam Nicholls and Robert Vincent |
| Sitcom Houseparty | NZ | John Massey |
| Argonautica | NZ | Quentin Bourne |
Larps run at Phoenix 2014
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| Vamps | NZ | Robert Vincent |
| LARPs on Demand | NZ | Angus Dingwall |
| LARP Dungeon Crawl | NZ | Quentin Bourne |
| Before and After the Silence | Norway | Angus Dingwall |
| The Lotus | NZ | Lee Patrick and Quentin Bourne |
| Service | USA | Jan-Yves Ruzicka |
| A Dead Man's Chest | UK | Quentin Bourne |
| The Tribute | NZ | Bruno Knewstubb |