Phoenix: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
IdiotSavant (talk | contribs) |
IdiotSavant (talk | contribs) m (→History) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
* Phoenix 2014 (September 12 - 14, 2014): Flagship: [[The Lotus]] | * Phoenix 2014 (September 12 - 14, 2014): Flagship: [[The Lotus]] | ||
* Phoenix 2015 (August 28 - 30, 2015): Flagship: [[Henchmen]] | * Phoenix 2015 (August 28 - 30, 2015): Flagship: [[Henchmen]] | ||
* Phoenix 2016 (August 26 - 28, 2016): Flagship: [[A Pomposity of Professors]] | |||
===Larps run at Phoenix 2016=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name || Country || Run by | |||
|- | |||
| Like There's No Tomorrow || NZ || Chloe Sutherland and Robert Vincent | |||
|- | |||
| Gaslight || NZ || Lee Patrick | |||
|- | |||
| [[Plan Eight from Outer Space]] || USA || Mutu Thompson | |||
|- | |||
| Molecules || NZ || Ana Clarke | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Koenig Dead]] || UK || | |||
|- | |||
| LARP on Demand || NZ || Rackle | |||
|- | |||
| The Hunt for Excalibur || NZ || Samantha Nicholls | |||
|- | |||
| T.R.Y.S.T. || NZ || Ciaran Searle | |||
|- | |||
| [[Argonautica]] || NZ || Chloe Sutherland | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Pomposity of Professors]] || NZ || Stuart Stoddart | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Tribunal]] || Norway || Quentin Bourne | |||
|- | |||
| [[Inheritance]] || USA || Malcolm Harbrow | |||
|- | |||
| The Paragon's Peril || NZ || Daniel Starky | |||
|- | |||
| [[All the President’s Zombies]] || USA || Keegan Meiklejohn | |||
|- | |||
| A Bite Out of Crime || NZ || Lee Patrick | |||
|- | |||
| [[Boffo's Birthday Bash]] || NZ || Malcolm Harbrow | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sarabande]] || Denmark || Ciarán Searle | |||
|} | |||
===Larps run at Phoenix 2015=== | ===Larps run at Phoenix 2015=== |
Revision as of 18:38, 18 August 2016
- Location
- Christchurch, NZ
- Focus
- Theatre-style larp
- Established
- 2014
- Website
- Phoenix
Phoenix is a larp convention in New Zealand. It ran for the first time in September 2014 at the University of Canterbury in Christchurch, NZ. Because of the nature of its venue, it only offers theatre-style games, and does not offer on-site accomodation or catering.
Phoenix is supported by SAGA.
History
- Phoenix 2014 (September 12 - 14, 2014): Flagship: The Lotus
- Phoenix 2015 (August 28 - 30, 2015): Flagship: Henchmen
- Phoenix 2016 (August 26 - 28, 2016): Flagship: A Pomposity of Professors
Larps run at Phoenix 2016
Name | Country | Run by |
---|---|---|
Like There's No Tomorrow | NZ | Chloe Sutherland and Robert Vincent |
Gaslight | NZ | Lee Patrick |
Plan Eight from Outer Space | USA | Mutu Thompson |
Molecules | NZ | Ana Clarke |
The Koenig Dead | UK | |
LARP on Demand | NZ | Rackle |
The Hunt for Excalibur | NZ | Samantha Nicholls |
T.R.Y.S.T. | NZ | Ciaran Searle |
Argonautica | NZ | Chloe Sutherland |
A Pomposity of Professors | NZ | Stuart Stoddart |
The Tribunal | Norway | Quentin Bourne |
Inheritance | USA | Malcolm Harbrow |
The Paragon's Peril | NZ | Daniel Starky |
All the President’s Zombies | USA | Keegan Meiklejohn |
A Bite Out of Crime | NZ | Lee Patrick |
Boffo's Birthday Bash | NZ | Malcolm Harbrow |
Sarabande | Denmark | Ciarán Searle |
Larps run at Phoenix 2015
Name | Country | Run by |
---|---|---|
The Linfarn Run | UK | |
Trial by Jury | NZ | Lee Patrick |
No Room Left | NZ | Keegan Meiklejohn |
Vamps 2: Milton Keynes | NZ | Robert Vincent |
Boats Against the Current | NZ | Quentin Bourne |
European Social Psychics Association | NZ | Ciarán Searle |
Henchmen | NZ | Quentin Bourne |
The Gehenna Memo | NZ | Malcolm Harbrow |
Call of the Wild Hunt | Ireland | Sam Nicholls and Robert Vincent |
Sitcom Houseparty | NZ | John Massey |
Argonautica | NZ | Quentin Bourne |
Larps run at Phoenix 2014
Name | Country | Run by |
---|---|---|
Vamps | NZ | Robert Vincent |
LARPs on Demand | NZ | Angus Dingwall |
LARP Dungeon Crawl | NZ | Quentin Bourne |
Before and After the Silence | Norway | Angus Dingwall |
The Lotus | NZ | Lee Patrick and Quentin Bourne |
Service | USA | Jan-Yves Ruzicka |
A Dead Man's Chest | UK | Quentin Bourne |
The Tribute | NZ | Bruno Knewstubb |