Dice Bubble: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
IdiotSavant (talk | contribs) m (Wikify) |
IdiotSavant (talk | contribs) m (→History: - 2018) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
* Dice Bubble 2015 (February 16 - 18, 2015) | * Dice Bubble 2015 (February 16 - 18, 2015) | ||
* Dice Bubble 2016 (February 5 - 7, 2016) | * Dice Bubble 2016 (February 5 - 7, 2016) | ||
* Dice Bubble 2017 (January 27 - 29, 2017) | |||
* Dice Bubble 2018 (February 2 - 4, 2018) | |||
===Larps run at Dice Bubble 2012=== | ===Larps run at Dice Bubble 2012=== | ||
Line 100: | Line 102: | ||
| [[Snuggle Bunny Ring Wraiths]] || USA || | | [[Snuggle Bunny Ring Wraiths]] || USA || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Together Again || USA || Dylan Blanset | | [[Together Again]] || USA || Dylan Blanset | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Skies of Eladria]] || USA || Will Fergus, Melanie Saunders, Allan Pendergrast | | [[Skies of Eladria]] || USA || Will Fergus, Melanie Saunders, Allan Pendergrast | ||
Line 106: | Line 108: | ||
| Status MAGI || USA || Sean McCormack, Robert Wensley, Nick Knapp | | Status MAGI || USA || Sean McCormack, Robert Wensley, Nick Knapp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Betrothals | | [[Betrothals and Betrayals]] || NZ || Adina Schreiber, Cameron Betts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Time Travel Review Board]] || USA || Peter Flade, Robert Wensley, Craig Fox | | [[Time Travel Review Board]] || USA || Peter Flade, Robert Wensley, Craig Fox | ||
Line 156: | Line 158: | ||
| Deadlands: Dying Off Into the Sunset || USA || Stefan Melnick, Joseph Wiegartner, Seamus Curran, Kyle Samson | | Deadlands: Dying Off Into the Sunset || USA || Stefan Melnick, Joseph Wiegartner, Seamus Curran, Kyle Samson | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Group Date || USA || Sarah Judd | | [[Group Date]] || USA || Sarah Judd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Inheritance]] || USA || Sarah Judd | | [[Inheritance]] || USA || Sarah Judd | ||
Line 170: | Line 172: | ||
| [[Trapped In The Hangar Bay]] || USA || Sean McCormack, Robert Wensley, Aislinn McCormack | | [[Trapped In The Hangar Bay]] || USA || Sean McCormack, Robert Wensley, Aislinn McCormack | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Difficult Life of the Costumed | | [[The Difficult Life of the Costumed Henchman]] || USA || Craig Fox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[A Second Chance | | [[A Second Chance For Wings]] || USA || Sarah Judd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Plan Eight From Outer Space]] || USA || Sarah Judd | | [[Plan Eight From Outer Space]] || USA || Sarah Judd | ||
|} | |||
===Larps run at Dice Bubble 2017=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name || Country || Run by | |||
|- | |||
| [[The System is Down]] || USA || Sean Almon, Peter Casey, Jay Jensen, Izzy | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pokemon: Research Under Review]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Edge of Humanity]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| [[It Will All End at Fourteen!]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bloody Slippers]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Speed-Dating For Heiresses]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Second Chance For Wings]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Fungal Coronation]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adrift on the Starry Sky]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Slipping Up]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Infinite Magic Glories]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wish Upon A Star]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Grandiose Disaster]]: [[Golden Valley (Grandiose Disaster Scenario)|Golden Valley]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Must Love Cats]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Boogieman Nights: A Game of Supernatural Pornography]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yo Dawg, I heard you like LARPs]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| [[In The Jungle]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Loot Council]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Trapped in the Hangar Bay]] || USA || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:50, 27 December 2017
Dice Bubble
- Location
- Troy, NY
- Focus
- Larp
- Established
- 2012
- Credits
- Jenny Blanchard
- Website
- Dice Bubble
Dice Bubble is a three day larp event held annually at the Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY. It tends to be small, offering 2 to 3 games per session.
Dice Bubble is run by the RPI Gaming Club.
In 2015, Dice Bubble added panels to its lineup.
History
- Dice Bubble 2012 (February 10 - 12, 2012)
- Dice Bubble 2013 (February 15 - 17, 2013)
- Dice Bubble 2014 (February 14 - 16, 2014)
- Dice Bubble 2015 (February 16 - 18, 2015)
- Dice Bubble 2016 (February 5 - 7, 2016)
- Dice Bubble 2017 (January 27 - 29, 2017)
- Dice Bubble 2018 (February 2 - 4, 2018)
Larps run at Dice Bubble 2012
Name | Country | Run by |
---|---|---|
Tryst | USA | Brett Kaplan |
What I Did On My Summer Vacation | USA | Seamus Reynolds, Craig Fox, Sean McCormack |
Magic Eyes | USA | Will Fergus, Melanie Saunders |
Plan Eight From Outer Space | USA | Sarah Judd |
Vanishing Point | USA | Nick Milano, Peter Flade |
The Road Not Taken | USA | Sarah Judd |
An UnConventional Odyssey | USA | Stephen Kohler, John Schwartz |
The Difficult Life of the Costumed Henchman | USA | Thorin Tabor |
Michael Clambino's Fundraiser | USA | Will Fergus, Christopher Weil, Melanie Saunders |
Triple Blind | USA | Will Fergus, Christopher Weil, Melanie Saunders |
A Fungal Coronation | USA | Craig Fox, Sean McCormack, Peter Casey |
Skies of Eladria | USA | Will Fergus, Melanie Saunders |
YuGiOh! The Abridged LARP | USA | Andrew Uhmeyer, Eric Boehle, John Isabella, Joshua Zygman |
Mystery at Hart Manor | USA | Patrick Braasch, Stephen Kohler, Theresa Sullivan, John Schwartz |
Time Travel Review Board | USA | Jansen Smith, Sarah Judd, Alex Gorowara |
Larps run at Dice Bubble 2013
Name | Country | Run by |
---|---|---|
Megalomania | USA | Sean McCormack, Robert Wensley |
Cracks in the Orb | USA | Matthew LeVan, Elisabeth Fracalossi, Will Fergus, Melanie Saunders |
The System is Down | USA | William Houser, Andrew Uhmeyer, Veronica Eikov, John Isabella, Joshua Zygman, Peter Casey |
The Worst Story Ever Told | USA | Stephen Kohler, Joseph Wiegartner |
Colonel Sebastian T. Rawhide's Circus of the Spectacular | USA | Stephen Kohler, Theresa Sullivan, Veronica Eikov, Stefan Melnick |
Imperial Mining Outpost 934BA7-221ZQ Epsilon | USA | Andrew Uhmeyer, Sean McCormack, Peter Casey |
Plan Eight From Outer Space | USA | Sarah Judd |
Triple Blind | USA | Peter Flade |
Bank of the Damned | USA | Carol Young, Patrick Braasch, Nick Milano, Dylan Blanset |
Tryst | USA | Brett Kaplan |
A Fantasy United Nations | USA | Andrew Uhmeyer, Sean McCormack, Robert Wensley |
The Devil's Brood | NZ | Sarah Judd |
Larps run at Dice Bubble 2014
Name | Country | Run by |
---|---|---|
When You Stop Running | USA | Dylan Blanset |
A Fungal Coronation | USA | Andrew Uhmeyer, Sean McCormack, Peter Casey, Craig Fox |
Snuggle Bunny Ring Wraiths | USA | |
Together Again | USA | Dylan Blanset |
Skies of Eladria | USA | Will Fergus, Melanie Saunders, Allan Pendergrast |
Status MAGI | USA | Sean McCormack, Robert Wensley, Nick Knapp |
Betrothals and Betrayals | NZ | Adina Schreiber, Cameron Betts |
Time Travel Review Board | USA | Peter Flade, Robert Wensley, Craig Fox |
Larps run at Dice Bubble 2015
Name | Country | Run by |
---|---|---|
Bitter Tears at Sad Mary's Bar and Girl | USA | Sean McCormack |
The Difficult Life of the Costumed Henchman | USA | Craig Fox |
Dreamatorium | USA | Peter Flade, Jenny Blanchard |
Magic Eyes | USA | Will Fergus |
Child of Light | USA | Theresa Sullivan, John Isabella, Eric Boehle |
The Worst Story Ever Told | USA | Stephen Kohler, Stefan Melnick, Robert Wensley, Joseph Wiegartner |
Holding Room 23 | USA | Zovi McEntee, Jeremy Spitz |
When You Stop Running | USA | Dylan Blanset |
Pokemon: Research Under Review | USA | Sean McCormack, Peter Casey, Seamus Curran |
The 10 Worst Stories in the Hundred Worst Minutes | USA | Robert Wensley, Tom Bombadil |
Larps run at Dice Bubble 2016
Name | Country | Run by |
---|---|---|
Blue's Clues: The Hound Of Skidoo | USA | Cadence Schwartz |
Marin County New Age Society Cocktail Party | USA | Mark Hawes, Kevin Munn, Stefan Melnick |
Queen of Spades | USA | Chris Weil, Patrick Braasch, Melanie Saunders |
My Little Pony: Panic! At the Gala | USA | Oliver Hong |
The Oncoming Storm | USA | |
The Legend of Cottonmouth Hollow | USA | Warren Tusk |
Deadlands: Dying Off Into the Sunset | USA | Stefan Melnick, Joseph Wiegartner, Seamus Curran, Kyle Samson |
Group Date | USA | Sarah Judd |
Inheritance | USA | Sarah Judd |
Scale | USA | Betsy Isaacson |
Yu-Gi-Oh! the Abridged LARP | USA | Nick Milano, Dylan Blanset, Peter Casey, Robert Wensley, Taco Heffernan, Izzy |
Only Mighty Guests | USA | Craig Fox |
The First of December | USA | Chris Weil, Patrick Braasch |
Trapped In The Hangar Bay | USA | Sean McCormack, Robert Wensley, Aislinn McCormack |
The Difficult Life of the Costumed Henchman | USA | Craig Fox |
A Second Chance For Wings | USA | Sarah Judd |
Plan Eight From Outer Space | USA | Sarah Judd |
Larps run at Dice Bubble 2017
Name | Country | Run by |
---|---|---|
The System is Down | USA | Sean Almon, Peter Casey, Jay Jensen, Izzy |
Pokemon: Research Under Review | USA | |
Edge of Humanity | USA | |
It Will All End at Fourteen! | USA | |
Bloody Slippers | USA | |
Speed-Dating For Heiresses | USA | |
A Second Chance For Wings | USA | |
A Fungal Coronation | USA | |
Adrift on the Starry Sky | USA | |
Slipping Up | USA | |
Infinite Magic Glories | USA | |
Wish Upon A Star | USA | |
A Grandiose Disaster: Golden Valley | USA | |
Must Love Cats | USA | |
Boogieman Nights: A Game of Supernatural Pornography | USA | |
Yo Dawg, I heard you like LARPs | USA | |
In The Jungle | USA | |
Loot Council | USA | |
Trapped in the Hangar Bay | USA |