Arcanacon: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
IdiotSavant (talk | contribs) m (format) |
IdiotSavant (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Skyships of Bahra]] || Australia || Aaron Fenwick | | [[The Skyships of Bahra]] || Australia || Aaron Fenwick | ||
|} | |||
===Larps run at ArcanaCon XXXI (2013)=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name || Country || Run by | |||
|- | |||
| Being for the Benefit of Alice White || Australia || Richard Canning and Sara Hanson | |||
|- | |||
| Fishbowl || Australia || Duncan Harris | |||
|- | |||
| Prom Night || Australia || James Wright | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Skyships of Bahra]] || Australia || Aaron Fenwick | |||
|} | |||
===Larps run at ArcanaCon XVIII (2000)=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name || Country || Run by | |||
|- | |||
| 1901 - An Etheric Odyssey || Australia || Django Upton | |||
|- | |||
| Austin Powers: Her Majesty's Secret Servicing || Australia || Guy Mizheil and Tracey-Lee Shields | |||
|- | |||
| Badges || Australia || Alex Loke and Phillip Pietruschka | |||
|- | |||
| Inner Circle || Australia || | |||
|- | |||
| River of Dreams|| Australia || Garry Fay | |||
|- | |||
| Runes || Australia || Shaun Clarke | |||
|- | |||
| The Time of the Circle || Australia || | |||
|} | |||
===Larps run at ArcanaCon XVI (1998)=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name || Country || Run by | |||
|- | |||
| A town like Alicia || Australia || | |||
|- | |||
| Black Death: The Black Tower || Australia || | |||
|- | |||
| The enemy of mine enemy || Australia || | |||
|- | |||
| Matrimony, Magic & Murder || Australia || Richard Dennis | |||
|- | |||
| Murder at Bastings Manor || Australia || Amanda Collins | |||
|- | |||
| XXV || Australia || | |||
|} | |||
===Larps run at ArcanaCon XV (1997)=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name || Country || Run by | |||
|- | |||
| Babylon Five: Moments of Transition || Australia || | |||
|- | |||
| Black Death: Tumbleweed || Australia || Sara Hanson and Richard Canning | |||
|- | |||
| Holidays at Willowsmere || Australia || | |||
|- | |||
| The --Prince-- Pontiff|| Australia || Django Upton and Caitlin May | |||
|} | |||
===Larps run at ArcanaCon XIV (1996)=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name || Country || Run by | |||
|- | |||
| Black Death: Scarlet Fever || Australia || Richard Canning and Sarah Hanson | |||
|- | |||
| Canu Cymry|| Australia || Caitlin May | |||
|- | |||
| Springfield 90666 || Australia || Ann Bayly, Russell Penney and Wim van den Hil | |||
|- | |||
| The Party || Australia || | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 79: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Twin Peaks: The Dark of Futures Past|| Australia || | | Twin Peaks: The Dark of Futures Past|| Australia || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:27, 23 January 2015
- Location
- Melbourne, Australia
- Focus
- Tabletop roleplaying and Australian freeform
- Established
- 1983
- Website
- ArcanaCon
ArcanaCon is a roleplaying convention in Australia. It runs every Australia Day weekend (late January) in Melbourne. While the core of the convention is table top roleplaying, it has a strong Australian freeform / theatre-style larp component.
History
The first ArcanaCon was run in September 1983.[1] It ran its first freeform the following year - a Traveller scenario set on an asteroid mining colony[2][3] - the second ever to be run in Australia. The format gained in popularity, with two being run in 1985 (The Nights of Camelot[4] and The Last Gasp[5]) and four in 1986.[6]
In 1988 ArcanaCon switched to an early - mid July timeslot. In 2001, with ArcanaCon XIX, it moved to its current Australia Day weekend timeslot.
Games run
Larps run at ArcanaCon XXXIII (2015)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| Stormfront | Australia | Random Jones |
| The Pulse: It's a Time Slip | Australia | Natalie Rolfe |
| The Road Not Taken | USA | Travis Hall |
Larps run at ArcanaCon XXXII (2014)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| A Monarch for All Seasons | Australia | Louise Leong |
| Arenas of Bahra | Australia | Aaron Fenwick |
| Dead Reckoning | Australia | Random Jones |
| The Skyships of Bahra | Australia | Aaron Fenwick |
Larps run at ArcanaCon XXXI (2013)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| Being for the Benefit of Alice White | Australia | Richard Canning and Sara Hanson |
| Fishbowl | Australia | Duncan Harris |
| Prom Night | Australia | James Wright |
| The Skyships of Bahra | Australia | Aaron Fenwick |
Larps run at ArcanaCon XVIII (2000)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| 1901 - An Etheric Odyssey | Australia | Django Upton |
| Austin Powers: Her Majesty's Secret Servicing | Australia | Guy Mizheil and Tracey-Lee Shields |
| Badges | Australia | Alex Loke and Phillip Pietruschka |
| Inner Circle | Australia | |
| River of Dreams | Australia | Garry Fay |
| Runes | Australia | Shaun Clarke |
| The Time of the Circle | Australia |
Larps run at ArcanaCon XVI (1998)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| A town like Alicia | Australia | |
| Black Death: The Black Tower | Australia | |
| The enemy of mine enemy | Australia | |
| Matrimony, Magic & Murder | Australia | Richard Dennis |
| Murder at Bastings Manor | Australia | Amanda Collins |
| XXV | Australia |
Larps run at ArcanaCon XV (1997)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| Babylon Five: Moments of Transition | Australia | |
| Black Death: Tumbleweed | Australia | Sara Hanson and Richard Canning |
| Holidays at Willowsmere | Australia | |
| The --Prince-- Pontiff | Australia | Django Upton and Caitlin May |
Larps run at ArcanaCon XIV (1996)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| Black Death: Scarlet Fever | Australia | Richard Canning and Sarah Hanson |
| Canu Cymry | Australia | Caitlin May |
| Springfield 90666 | Australia | Ann Bayly, Russell Penney and Wim van den Hil |
| The Party | Australia |
Larps run at ArcanaCon XIII (1995)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| All Too Human | Australia | Caitlin May |
| Birthright | Australia | Caitlin May and Dominic McMullan |
| Black Death III: Orbital Decay | Australia | |
| Diaries of Trask | Australia | Jim Vinton |
| Lest Darkness Fall... | Australia | |
| Lunar City 7 | Australia | Tom Hull and Evan Sparks |
| Mr Big | Australia | |
| Slapfest | Australia | Wim Vanden Hil |
Larps run at ArcanaCon XII (1994)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| Black Death II: Night of the Comet | Australia | |
| Moonlight and Vodka | Australia | Caitlin May |
| The Machinery of Night | Australia | Richard Watts and Patrick O'Shea |
| Twin Peaks: The Dark of Futures Past | Australia |
Larps run at ArcanaCon XI (1993)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| Black Death | Australia | R2CD |
| Egypt 3 | Australia | Robert Prior |
| Out of the Aeons | Australia | Any Paik |
| Reel To Reel | Australia | Morgana Keast and Catlin May |
| Twilight Hours | Australia | Ann Bayly and Russell Penney |
Larps run at ArcanaCon X (1992)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| King Arthur | Australia | Euan Walker |
| Ky 'Tar | Australia | |
| Silverwraithe II | Australia | Rhys Howitt |
| The Edwardian Club | Australia | Morgana Keast |
| The Sweet Taste of Murder | Australia | Ann Bayly and Russell Penney |
Larps run at ArcanaCon IX (1991)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| Desert Canyon | Australia | Morgana Keast |
| Land of the Couch Carrots | Australia | Ann Bayly, Russell Penney, and Morgana Keast |
| Shanghai Trader | Australia | Robert Prior and Robert McLean |
| The Fabulous River Boat | Australia | Justin Ackerman, Ken Miller, Sean Bently |
| The University of Space | Australia | Rhys Howitt |
Larps run at ArcanaCon VIII (1990)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| Den of Theives | Australia | Craig Lattin |
| Honour Before Honours | Australia | Squid Ink Djam |
| The White Silver Plains | Australia | Shaunagh-Lyn Weaver |
Larps run at ArcanaCon VII (1989)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| A Cat Among the Pigeons | Australia | Rodney Haines, Shaunagh-Lyn Weaver |
| Paranoia | Australia | Fraser McHarg |
| Tokugawa Dawn | Australia | David Thomas and Sean Bentley |
Larps run at ArcanaCon VI (1988)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| Detente | Australia | Dominic Jackman, Rodney Haines, Shaunagh-Lyn Haines |
| Guenevere's Banquet | Australia | Cathy Simpson |
| Pompeii on the Rocks | Australia | Cynthia Palmer and Greg Taylor |
Larps run at ArcanaCon V (1987)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| The Gathering | Australia | Morgana Cowling |
| Ellingham Revisisted | Australia | Freeforms Unlimited |
Larps run at ArcanaCon IV (1986)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| Arabia Felix | Australia | Cathy Simpson |
| Bunnies and Burrows | Australia | Steve Smith |
| Paranoia | Australia | Fraser McHarg |
| The Hunt | Australia | Neroli Wesley and Chiara Condotta |
Larps run at ArcanaCon III (1985)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| Nights of Camelot | Australia | Cathy Simpson, Jeff Webb and Rhys Howitt |
| The Last Gasp | Australia | Alan Greenway |
Larps run at ArcanaCon II (1984)
| Name | Country | Run by |
|---|---|---|
| Traveller | Australia |
References
- ↑ ArcanaCon I entry form, 1983. Retrieved 24 January 2015.
- ↑ ArcanaCon II entry form, 1984. Retrieved 24 January 2015.
- ↑ ArcanaCon II Con Book, 1984. Retrieved 24 January 2015.
- ↑ ArcanaCon III Con Book, p. 22. 1985. Retrieved 24 January 2015.
- ↑ ArcanaCon III Con Book, p. 30. 1985. Retrieved 24 January 2015.
- ↑ ArcanaCon IV entry form. 1986. Retrieved 24 January 2015.