Dice Bubble: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
IdiotSavant (talk | contribs) m (2014) |
IdiotSavant (talk | contribs) (Previous larps) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|homepage_link_text=Dice Bubble | |homepage_link_text=Dice Bubble | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Dice Bubble''' is a three day larp event held annually at the Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY. It tends to be small, offering 2 to 3 games per session. | '''Dice Bubble''' is a three day larp event held annually at the Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY. It tends to be small, offering 2 to 3 games per session. | ||
== | ==History== | ||
* Dice Bubble 2012 (February 10 - 12, 2012) | * Dice Bubble 2012 (February 10 - 12, 2012) | ||
* Dice Bubble 2013 (February 15 - 17, 2013) | * Dice Bubble 2013 (February 15 - 17, 2013) | ||
* Dice Bubble 2014 (February 14 - 16, 2014) | * Dice Bubble 2014 (February 14 - 16, 2014) | ||
==Larps run at Dice Bubble 2012== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name || Country || Run by | |||
|- | |||
| Tryst || USA || Brett Kaplan | |||
|- | |||
| What I Did On My Summer Vacation || USA || Seamus Reynolds, Craig Fox, Sean McCormack | |||
|- | |||
| Magic Eyes || USA || Will Fergus, Melanie Saunders | |||
|- | |||
| Plan 8 From Outer Space || USA || Sarah Judd | |||
|- | |||
| Vanishing Point || USA || Nick Milano, Peter Flade | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Road Not Taken]] || USA || Sarah Judd | |||
|- | |||
| An UnConventional Odyssey || USA || Stephen Kohler, John Schwartz | |||
|- | |||
| The Difficult Life of the Costumed Henchman || USA || Thorin Tabor | |||
|- | |||
| Michael Clambino's Fundraiser || USA || Will Fergus, Christopher Weil, Melanie Saunders | |||
|- | |||
| [[Triple Blind]] || USA || Will Fergus, Christopher Weil, Melanie Saunders | |||
|- | |||
| A Fungal Coronation || USA || Craig Fox, Sean McCormack, Peter Casey | |||
|- | |||
| Skies of Eladria || USA || Will Fergus, Melanie Saunders | |||
|- | |||
| YuGiOh! The Abridged LARP || USA || Andrew Uhmeyer, Eric Boehle, John Isabella, Joshua Zygman | |||
|- | |||
| Mystery at Hart Manor || USA || Patrick Braasch, Stephen Kohler, Theresa Sullivan, John Schwartz | |||
|- | |||
| [[Time Travel Review Board]] || USA || Jansen Smith, Sarah Judd, Alex Gorowara | |||
|} | |||
==Larps run at Dice Bubble 2013== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name || Country || Run by | |||
|- | |||
| Megalomania || USA || Sean McCormack, Robert Wensley | |||
|- | |||
| Cracks in the Orb || USA || Matthew LeVan, Elisabeth Fracalossi, Will Fergus, Melanie Saunders | |||
|- | |||
| The System is Down || USA || William Houser, Andrew Uhmeyer, Veronica Eikov, John Isabella, Joshua Zygman, Peter Casey | |||
|- | |||
| The Worst Story Ever Told || USA || Stephen Kohler, Joseph Wiegartner | |||
|- | |||
| [[Colonel Sebastian T. Rawhide's Circus of the Spectacular]] || USA || Stephen Kohler, Theresa Sullivan, Veronica Eikov, Stefan Melnick | |||
|- | |||
| Imperial Mining Outpost 934BA7-221ZQ Epsilon || USA || Andrew Uhmeyer, Sean McCormack, Peter Casey | |||
|- | |||
| Plan 8 From Outer Space || USA || Sarah Judd | |||
|- | |||
| Triple Blind || USA || Peter Flade | |||
|- | |||
| Bank of the Damned || USA || Carol Young, Patrick Braasch, Nick Milano, Dylan Blanset | |||
|- | |||
| Tryst || USA || Brett Kaplan | |||
|- | |||
| A Fantasy United Nations || USA || Andrew Uhmeyer, Sean McCormack, Robert Wensley | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Devil's Brood]] || NZ || Sarah Judd | |||
|} | |||
==Larps run at Dice Bubble 2014== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name || Country || Run by | |||
|- | |||
| When You Stop Running || USA || Dylan Blanset | |||
|- | |||
| A Fungal Coronation || USA || Andrew Uhmeyer, Sean McCormack, Peter Casey, Craig Fox | |||
|- | |||
| [[Snuggle Bunny Ring Wraiths]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| Together Again || USA || Dylan Blanset | |||
|- | |||
| Skies of Eladria || USA || Will Fergus, Melanie Saunders, Allan Pendergrast | |||
|- | |||
| Status MAGI || USA || Sean McCormack, Robert Wensley, Nick Knapp | |||
|- | |||
| [[Betrothals & Betrayals]] || NZ || Adina Schreiber, Cameron Betts | |||
|- | |||
| [[Time Travel Review Board]] || USA || Peter Flade, Robert Wensley, Craig Fox | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== |
Revision as of 16:17, 10 January 2015
Dice Bubble
- Location
- Troy, NY
- Focus
- Larp
- Established
- 2012
- Credits
- Jenny Blanchard
- Website
- Dice Bubble
Dice Bubble is a three day larp event held annually at the Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY. It tends to be small, offering 2 to 3 games per session.
History
- Dice Bubble 2012 (February 10 - 12, 2012)
- Dice Bubble 2013 (February 15 - 17, 2013)
- Dice Bubble 2014 (February 14 - 16, 2014)
Larps run at Dice Bubble 2012
Name | Country | Run by |
---|---|---|
Tryst | USA | Brett Kaplan |
What I Did On My Summer Vacation | USA | Seamus Reynolds, Craig Fox, Sean McCormack |
Magic Eyes | USA | Will Fergus, Melanie Saunders |
Plan 8 From Outer Space | USA | Sarah Judd |
Vanishing Point | USA | Nick Milano, Peter Flade |
The Road Not Taken | USA | Sarah Judd |
An UnConventional Odyssey | USA | Stephen Kohler, John Schwartz |
The Difficult Life of the Costumed Henchman | USA | Thorin Tabor |
Michael Clambino's Fundraiser | USA | Will Fergus, Christopher Weil, Melanie Saunders |
Triple Blind | USA | Will Fergus, Christopher Weil, Melanie Saunders |
A Fungal Coronation | USA | Craig Fox, Sean McCormack, Peter Casey |
Skies of Eladria | USA | Will Fergus, Melanie Saunders |
YuGiOh! The Abridged LARP | USA | Andrew Uhmeyer, Eric Boehle, John Isabella, Joshua Zygman |
Mystery at Hart Manor | USA | Patrick Braasch, Stephen Kohler, Theresa Sullivan, John Schwartz |
Time Travel Review Board | USA | Jansen Smith, Sarah Judd, Alex Gorowara |
Larps run at Dice Bubble 2013
Name | Country | Run by |
---|---|---|
Megalomania | USA | Sean McCormack, Robert Wensley |
Cracks in the Orb | USA | Matthew LeVan, Elisabeth Fracalossi, Will Fergus, Melanie Saunders |
The System is Down | USA | William Houser, Andrew Uhmeyer, Veronica Eikov, John Isabella, Joshua Zygman, Peter Casey |
The Worst Story Ever Told | USA | Stephen Kohler, Joseph Wiegartner |
Colonel Sebastian T. Rawhide's Circus of the Spectacular | USA | Stephen Kohler, Theresa Sullivan, Veronica Eikov, Stefan Melnick |
Imperial Mining Outpost 934BA7-221ZQ Epsilon | USA | Andrew Uhmeyer, Sean McCormack, Peter Casey |
Plan 8 From Outer Space | USA | Sarah Judd |
Triple Blind | USA | Peter Flade |
Bank of the Damned | USA | Carol Young, Patrick Braasch, Nick Milano, Dylan Blanset |
Tryst | USA | Brett Kaplan |
A Fantasy United Nations | USA | Andrew Uhmeyer, Sean McCormack, Robert Wensley |
The Devil's Brood | NZ | Sarah Judd |
Larps run at Dice Bubble 2014
Name | Country | Run by |
---|---|---|
When You Stop Running | USA | Dylan Blanset |
A Fungal Coronation | USA | Andrew Uhmeyer, Sean McCormack, Peter Casey, Craig Fox |
Snuggle Bunny Ring Wraiths | USA | |
Together Again | USA | Dylan Blanset |
Skies of Eladria | USA | Will Fergus, Melanie Saunders, Allan Pendergrast |
Status MAGI | USA | Sean McCormack, Robert Wensley, Nick Knapp |
Betrothals & Betrayals | NZ | Adina Schreiber, Cameron Betts |
Time Travel Review Board | USA | Peter Flade, Robert Wensley, Craig Fox |