Time Bubble: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
IdiotSavant (talk | contribs) m (RPI Gaming Club) |
IdiotSavant (talk | contribs) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
* Time Bubble 2013 (October 11-13, 2013) | * Time Bubble 2013 (October 11-13, 2013) | ||
* Time Bubble 2014 (September 26-28, 2014) | * Time Bubble 2014 (September 26-28, 2014) | ||
* Time Bubble 2015 (October 9-11, 2015) | |||
* Time Bubble 2016 (October 14-16, 2016) | |||
==Larps run at Time Bubble 2012== | ===Larps run at Time Bubble 2012=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 29: | Line 31: | ||
| You'll Never Drink Blood In This Town Again || USA || Stephen Kohler, John Schwartz | | You'll Never Drink Blood In This Town Again || USA || Stephen Kohler, John Schwartz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| A Midsummer Night and the Livin' is Easy || USA || Sarah Judd | | [[A Midsummer Night and the Livin' is Easy]] || USA || Sarah Judd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Barbecue || USA || Sarah Judd | | [[The Barbecue]] || USA || Sarah Judd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Miskatonic Archaeological Expedition]] || USA || Stephen Kohler, John Schwartz, Stefan Melnick | | [[Miskatonic Archaeological Expedition]] || USA || Stephen Kohler, John Schwartz, Stefan Melnick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Happily Ever After? || USA || EmillyBeth Savage | | [[Happily Ever After?]] || USA || EmillyBeth Savage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| To Kill a Vampire || USA || Will Fergus, Melanie Saunders, Allan Pendergrast | | To Kill a Vampire || USA || Will Fergus, Melanie Saunders, Allan Pendergrast | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The System is Down || USA || Stephen Kohler, William Houser, Andrew Uhmeyer, John Isabella, Joshua Zygman | | [[The System is Down]] || USA || Stephen Kohler, William Houser, Andrew Uhmeyer, John Isabella, Joshua Zygman | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Plan | | [[Plan Eight From Outer Space]] || USA || Sarah Judd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| A Fungal Coronation || USA || Andrew Uhmeyer, Craig Fox, Sean McCormack, Peter Casey, Rom St. John | | [[A Fungal Coronation]] || USA || Andrew Uhmeyer, Craig Fox, Sean McCormack, Peter Casey, Rom St. John | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Larps run at Time Bubble 2013== | ===Larps run at Time Bubble 2013=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 61: | Line 63: | ||
| Boogieman Nights || USA || Robert Wensley, Joseph Wiegartner | | Boogieman Nights || USA || Robert Wensley, Joseph Wiegartner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The System Is Down || USA || John Isabella, Sean McCormack, Peter Casey, Craig Fox | | [[The System Is Down]] || USA || John Isabella, Sean McCormack, Peter Casey, Craig Fox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Road Not Taken]] || USA || John Schwartz | | [[The Road Not Taken]] || USA || John Schwartz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mystery at Hart Manor || USA || Stephen Kohler, Theresa Sullivan, Veronica Eikov | | [[Mystery at Hart Manor]] || USA || Stephen Kohler, Theresa Sullivan, Veronica Eikov | ||
|- | |- | ||
| All Saint's Eve || USA || Christopher Weil, Patrick Braasch | | [[All Saint's Eve]] || USA || Christopher Weil, Patrick Braasch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marlowe 2020]] || USA || Peter Flade, Robert Wensley, Joseph Wiegartner | | [[Marlowe 2020]] || USA || Peter Flade, Robert Wensley, Joseph Wiegartner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| What I Did On My Summer Vacation || USA || Peter Flade, Colton Wilder, Craig Fox | | [[What I Did On My Summer Vacation]] || USA || Peter Flade, Colton Wilder, Craig Fox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Status Magi || USA || Sean McCormack, Nick Knapp | | Status Magi || USA || Sean McCormack, Nick Knapp | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Larps run at Time Bubble 2014== | ===Larps run at Time Bubble 2014=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 91: | Line 93: | ||
| Holding Room 23 || USA || Zovi McEntee, Jeremy Spitz | | Holding Room 23 || USA || Zovi McEntee, Jeremy Spitz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Only Mighty Guests || USA || Carol Young, Stephen Kohler, John Isabella | | [[Only Mighty Guests]] || USA || Carol Young, Stephen Kohler, John Isabella | ||
|- | |- | ||
| That Guy Presents: Peter Jackson’s JRR Tolkien’s The Lord of The Roles: Who Killed Tom Bombadil? -Extended Edition || USA || Devin Trager, Tom Bombadil | | That Guy Presents: Peter Jackson’s JRR Tolkien’s The Lord of The Roles: Who Killed Tom Bombadil? -Extended Edition || USA || Devin Trager, Tom Bombadil | ||
Line 99: | Line 101: | ||
| [[This Time for Sure: Boris Badenov’s Gulag for Unrepentant Children]] || USA || Stephen Kohler, Theresa Sullivan | | [[This Time for Sure: Boris Badenov’s Gulag for Unrepentant Children]] || USA || Stephen Kohler, Theresa Sullivan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sidekicks Anonymous || USA || John Isabella, Patrick Buford | | [[Sidekicks Anonymous]] || USA || John Isabella, Patrick Buford | ||
|} | |||
===Larps run at Time Bubble 2015=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name || Country || Run by | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Trial]] || USA || John Isabella | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dreamatorium]] || USA || Peter Flade, Jenny Blanchard, Janie Agar | |||
|- | |||
| 1493 || USA || Sarah Judd, Elizabeth Isaacson | |||
|- | |||
| [[The System Is Down]] || USA || John Isabella, Sean McCormack, Peter Casey, Craig Fox | |||
|- | |||
| Blue Archangel || USA || Chris Weil, Patrick Braasch | |||
|- | |||
| [[Inheritance]] || USA || Sarah Judd | |||
|- | |||
| [[What I Did On My Summer Vacation]] || USA || Peter Flade, Craig Fox | |||
|- | |||
| [[Some Assembly Required]] || USA || Dylan Blanset, Joseph Wiegartner, Julia Luppino | |||
|- | |||
| [[Queen of Spades]] || USA || Chris Weil, Patrick Braasch | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sentinel Comics Issue 404: Lock Down]] || USA || John Isabella, Robert Wensley, Nicholas Knapp | |||
|- | |||
| The 10 Worst Stories in the Hundred Worst Minutes || USA || Robert Wensley, Tom Bombadil | |||
|- | |||
| [[Time Travel Review Board]] || USA || Seamus Curran, Craig Fox, Devin Trager | |||
|- | |||
| [[This Time for Sure: Boris Badenov’s Gulag for Unrepentant Children]] || USA || Stephen Kohler, Theresa Sullivan | |||
|- | |||
| [[Trapped in the Hangar Bay]] || USA || Sean McCormack, Aislinn McCormack | |||
|} | |||
===Larps run at Time Bubble 2016=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name || Country || Run by | |||
|- | |||
| [[Muppet Purgatory]] || USA || Nick Milano, Craig Fox, Jeremey Arnold | |||
|- | |||
| Together Again || USA || Dylan Blanset, Peter Casey | |||
|- | |||
| [[The First of December]] || USA || Chris Weil, Patrick Braasch | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dreamatorium]] || USA || Peter Flade | |||
|- | |||
| [[Inheritance]] || USA || David Kotsonis | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Path of a Thousand Whispers]] || USA || Warren Tusk, Elisabeth Cohen | |||
|- | |||
| [[When You Stop Running]] || USA || Dylan Blanset | |||
|- | |||
| [[Group Date]] || USA || Sarah Judd | |||
|- | |||
| Walk the Pattern: A Chronicles of Amber Game || USA || Kristen Hendricks | |||
|- | |||
| [[Scale]] || USA || Elizabeth Isaacson | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Second Chance For Wings]] || USA || Sarah Judd | |||
|- | |||
| Vampires: A Blood-Sucking Placeholder Name || USA || Sean McCormack, Robert Wensley, Aislinn McCormack | |||
|- | |||
| A Grandiose Disaster: Fire and Ice || USA || Sarah Judd | |||
|- | |||
| [[All Saint's Eve]] || USA || Chris Weil, Patrick Braasch | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tales of The Cradle]] || USA || Joseph Wiegartner | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Road Not Taken]] || USA || Craig Fox | |||
|- | |||
| [[Plan Eight From Outer Space]] || USA || Craig Fox | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sentinel Comics Issue 404: Lock Down]] || USA || | |||
|- | |||
| Toil and Trouble || USA || Kristen Hendricks | |||
|- | |||
| Gym of the Dead || USA || Kathy Moon, Corwin Aucoin | |||
|- | |||
| Future Ghosts || USA || Sarah Judd | |||
|- | |||
| 10 Experimental Games in 100 Ethically Dubious Minutes || USA || Robert Wensley, Joseph Wiegartner | |||
|- | |||
| [[Some Assembly Required]] || USA || Dylan Blanset, Joseph Wiegartner, Cadence Schwartz, Asche Whelsky | |||
|- | |||
| [[This Time for Sure: Boris Badenov's Gulag for Unrepentant Children]] || USA || Theresa Sullivan, Veronica Melnick | |||
|- | |||
| [[Triple Blind]] || USA || Kyle Samson | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:36, 6 January 2017
- Location
- Troy, NY. USA
- Focus
- Theatre-style larp
- Established
- 2012
- Website
- Time Bubble
Time Bubble is a larp convention in the USA. It runs every September or October in Troy, NY, offering theatre-style games. It tends to be small, offering 2 to 3 games per session.
Time Bubble is run by the RPI Gaming Club.
History
- Time Bubble 2012 (October 5-7, 2012)
- Time Bubble 2013 (October 11-13, 2013)
- Time Bubble 2014 (September 26-28, 2014)
- Time Bubble 2015 (October 9-11, 2015)
- Time Bubble 2016 (October 14-16, 2016)
Larps run at Time Bubble 2012
Name | Country | Run by |
---|---|---|
Tryst | USA | Brett Kaplan |
You'll Never Drink Blood In This Town Again | USA | Stephen Kohler, John Schwartz |
A Midsummer Night and the Livin' is Easy | USA | Sarah Judd |
The Barbecue | USA | Sarah Judd |
Miskatonic Archaeological Expedition | USA | Stephen Kohler, John Schwartz, Stefan Melnick |
Happily Ever After? | USA | EmillyBeth Savage |
To Kill a Vampire | USA | Will Fergus, Melanie Saunders, Allan Pendergrast |
The System is Down | USA | Stephen Kohler, William Houser, Andrew Uhmeyer, John Isabella, Joshua Zygman |
Plan Eight From Outer Space | USA | Sarah Judd |
A Fungal Coronation | USA | Andrew Uhmeyer, Craig Fox, Sean McCormack, Peter Casey, Rom St. John |
Larps run at Time Bubble 2013
Name | Country | Run by |
---|---|---|
Loot Council | USA | Christopher Weil, Will Fergus, Melanie Saunders |
Triple Blind | USA | Zovi McEntee |
Megalomania | USA | Sean McCormack, Robert Wensley, Joseph Wiegartner |
Garden Station 4 | USA | Christopher Weil, Patrick Braasch |
Boogieman Nights | USA | Robert Wensley, Joseph Wiegartner |
The System Is Down | USA | John Isabella, Sean McCormack, Peter Casey, Craig Fox |
The Road Not Taken | USA | John Schwartz |
Mystery at Hart Manor | USA | Stephen Kohler, Theresa Sullivan, Veronica Eikov |
All Saint's Eve | USA | Christopher Weil, Patrick Braasch |
Marlowe 2020 | USA | Peter Flade, Robert Wensley, Joseph Wiegartner |
What I Did On My Summer Vacation | USA | Peter Flade, Colton Wilder, Craig Fox |
Status Magi | USA | Sean McCormack, Nick Knapp |
Larps run at Time Bubble 2014
Name | Country | Run by |
---|---|---|
The Other Other All-Batman LARP | USA | Theresa Sullivan, Craig Fox |
Megalomania | USA | Stephen Kohler, Sean McCormack, Robert Wensley, Tom Bombadil |
Pokemon: Research Under Review | USA | Sean McCormack, Seamus Curran |
King's Carnival | USA | Sean Almon, Nick Milano, Jeremey Arnold |
Holding Room 23 | USA | Zovi McEntee, Jeremy Spitz |
Only Mighty Guests | USA | Carol Young, Stephen Kohler, John Isabella |
That Guy Presents: Peter Jackson’s JRR Tolkien’s The Lord of The Roles: Who Killed Tom Bombadil? -Extended Edition | USA | Devin Trager, Tom Bombadil |
A Gentleman's Guide to running a Live Action Roleplaying Game: a 10 Bad LARPs Game | USA | Andrew Zorowitz |
This Time for Sure: Boris Badenov’s Gulag for Unrepentant Children | USA | Stephen Kohler, Theresa Sullivan |
Sidekicks Anonymous | USA | John Isabella, Patrick Buford |
Larps run at Time Bubble 2015
Name | Country | Run by |
---|---|---|
The Trial | USA | John Isabella |
Dreamatorium | USA | Peter Flade, Jenny Blanchard, Janie Agar |
1493 | USA | Sarah Judd, Elizabeth Isaacson |
The System Is Down | USA | John Isabella, Sean McCormack, Peter Casey, Craig Fox |
Blue Archangel | USA | Chris Weil, Patrick Braasch |
Inheritance | USA | Sarah Judd |
What I Did On My Summer Vacation | USA | Peter Flade, Craig Fox |
Some Assembly Required | USA | Dylan Blanset, Joseph Wiegartner, Julia Luppino |
Queen of Spades | USA | Chris Weil, Patrick Braasch |
Sentinel Comics Issue 404: Lock Down | USA | John Isabella, Robert Wensley, Nicholas Knapp |
The 10 Worst Stories in the Hundred Worst Minutes | USA | Robert Wensley, Tom Bombadil |
Time Travel Review Board | USA | Seamus Curran, Craig Fox, Devin Trager |
This Time for Sure: Boris Badenov’s Gulag for Unrepentant Children | USA | Stephen Kohler, Theresa Sullivan |
Trapped in the Hangar Bay | USA | Sean McCormack, Aislinn McCormack |
Larps run at Time Bubble 2016
Name | Country | Run by |
---|---|---|
Muppet Purgatory | USA | Nick Milano, Craig Fox, Jeremey Arnold |
Together Again | USA | Dylan Blanset, Peter Casey |
The First of December | USA | Chris Weil, Patrick Braasch |
Dreamatorium | USA | Peter Flade |
Inheritance | USA | David Kotsonis |
The Path of a Thousand Whispers | USA | Warren Tusk, Elisabeth Cohen |
When You Stop Running | USA | Dylan Blanset |
Group Date | USA | Sarah Judd |
Walk the Pattern: A Chronicles of Amber Game | USA | Kristen Hendricks |
Scale | USA | Elizabeth Isaacson |
A Second Chance For Wings | USA | Sarah Judd |
Vampires: A Blood-Sucking Placeholder Name | USA | Sean McCormack, Robert Wensley, Aislinn McCormack |
A Grandiose Disaster: Fire and Ice | USA | Sarah Judd |
All Saint's Eve | USA | Chris Weil, Patrick Braasch |
Tales of The Cradle | USA | Joseph Wiegartner |
The Road Not Taken | USA | Craig Fox |
Plan Eight From Outer Space | USA | Craig Fox |
Sentinel Comics Issue 404: Lock Down | USA | |
Toil and Trouble | USA | Kristen Hendricks |
Gym of the Dead | USA | Kathy Moon, Corwin Aucoin |
Future Ghosts | USA | Sarah Judd |
10 Experimental Games in 100 Ethically Dubious Minutes | USA | Robert Wensley, Joseph Wiegartner |
Some Assembly Required | USA | Dylan Blanset, Joseph Wiegartner, Cadence Schwartz, Asche Whelsky |
This Time for Sure: Boris Badenov's Gulag for Unrepentant Children | USA | Theresa Sullivan, Veronica Melnick |
Triple Blind | USA | Kyle Samson |